is public intoxication a felony
[…] A premise that is licensed or permitted under the Alcohol and Beverage Code is considered a public place. 220, effective January 1, 1975. If you are convicted of public intoxication in Virginia and it’s a first offense, you face a fine of no more than $250. Even an arrest that does not lead to a formal charge for public intoxication can have lasting effects on job searches and your overall identity. Public Intoxication Punishment When the Offender is 21 Years of Age or Older. Texas Penal Code, Section 49.02 defines public intoxication as when “a person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”. Public Texas Penal Code Section 49.02 classifies Public Intoxication as a Class C Misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $500.00, and a permanent criminal conviction. (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.